Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 217
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-603
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2611E
Continuity should exist.
EC-604
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-341, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 4 and ECM terminal 82, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
91
APP sensor terminal 1
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-605
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
10.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-605, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KHT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Removal and Installation
UBS00KHU
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
EC-606
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KEG
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KEH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KEI
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KEJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
●
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
●
A/F sensor 1
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-607
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
4.
Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-611, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-611, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF968Y
BBIA0541E
EC-608
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KEK
BANK 1
BBWA2811E
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-609
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
EC-610
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2812E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст