Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 24

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

AT-163

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

PFP:25240

Description

ECS00EKE

Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EKF

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EKG

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS00EKH

ATF pressure switch 5

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EKI

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st

Þ

2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to

AT-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to

AT-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value

ATF PRES SW 5

Direct clutch engaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

ON

Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

OFF

BCIA0031E

AT-164

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKJ

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st

Þ

2nd gear), and confirm

the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to

AT-163, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

PCIA0067E

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

AT-165

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

PFP:25240

Description

ECS00EKK

Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EKL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EKM

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS00EKN

ATF pressure switch 6

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EKO

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd

Þ

3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to

AT-166, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to

AT-152, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value

ATF PRES SW 6

High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

ON

High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

OFF

BCIA0031E

AT-166

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKP

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd

Þ

3rd gear), and confirm

the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to

AT-165, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

PCIA0067E

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

AT-167

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

2007 Pathfinder

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:00100

Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN

ECS00EKQ

BCWA0386E

AT-168

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2007 Pathfinder

TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE VALUES

Refer to

AT-85, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKR

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2

1.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2

Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6

10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/
R)

Ignition switch. Refer to

PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

0V

SCIA2104E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

SCIA2105E

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

AT-169

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

2007 Pathfinder

4.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG-1

>> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.

NG-2

>> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to

AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC

RESULT MODE"

.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM

F9

5, 10 - Ground

Yes

SCIA2106E

AT-170

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2007 Pathfinder

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.

4.

Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.

5.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

1

Yes

TCM connector

F502

9

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

2

Yes

TCM connector

F502

10

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

6

Yes

TCM connector

F502

4

SCIA5464E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

5

Yes

TCM connector

F504

21

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

10

Yes

TCM connector

F504

22

SCIA5465E

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности