Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 24
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-163
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
PFP:25240
Description
ECS00EKE
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EKF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EKG
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00EKH
●
ATF pressure switch 5
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EKI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
Þ
2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to
AT-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to
AT-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 5
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-164
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKJ
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
Þ
2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-163, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0067E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-165
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
PFP:25240
Description
ECS00EKK
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EKL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EKM
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00EKN
●
ATF pressure switch 6
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EKO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
Þ
3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to
AT-166, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to
AT-152, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 6
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-166
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKP
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
Þ
3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-165, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0067E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-167
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2007 Pathfinder
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN
ECS00EKQ
BCWA0386E
AT-168
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2007 Pathfinder
TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to
AT-85, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKR
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
●
10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/
R)
●
Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
0V
SCIA2104E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-169
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2007 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG-1
>> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2
>> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM
F9
5, 10 - Ground
Yes
SCIA2106E
AT-170
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2007 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
4.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
5.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
1
Yes
TCM connector
F502
9
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
2
Yes
TCM connector
F502
10
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
6
Yes
TCM connector
F502
4
SCIA5464E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
5
Yes
TCM connector
F504
21
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
10
Yes
TCM connector
F504
22
SCIA5465E
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