Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 17
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-107
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2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EG6
1.
CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R, D, 3, 2 or 1) is
displayed as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
PCIA0034E
AT-108
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
2007 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-105, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
1
Yes
TCM connector
F503
13
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
2
Yes
TCM connector
F503
11
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
3
Yes
TCM connector
F503
12
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
5
Yes
TCM connector
F503
14
SCIA5457E
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-109
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
PFP:31935
Description
ECS00EHQ
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EHR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EHS
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible Cause
ECS00EHT
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EHU
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-110, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-110
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EHV
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-109, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0041E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-111
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
Description
ECS00EG7
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is
sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EG8
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EG9
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehi-
cle starts moving.
Possible Cause
ECS00EGA
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Revolution sensor
●
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EGB
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-112
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
2007 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-113
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
ECS00EGC
BCWA0322E
AT-114
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EGD
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
SCIA2148E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
8
Yes
TCM connector
F503
20
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
9
Yes
TCM connector
F503
17
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
10
Yes
TCM connector
F503
16
SCIA5458E
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