Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 20

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

AT-131

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2007 Pathfinder

Component Inspection

ECS00EHP

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

.

2.

Check resistance between terminals.

3.

If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227,

"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"

.

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to

AT-234, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION"

.

2.

Check resistance between terminals.

3.

If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to

AT-

234, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION"

.

Name

Terminal

Temperature

°

C

(

°

F)

Resistance

(Approx.)

A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 1

6 - 7

0 (32)

15 k

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

SCIA5463E

Name

Terminal

Temperature

°

C

(

°

F)

Resistance

(Approx.)

A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2

1 - 2

0 (32)

10 k

20 (68)

4 k

80 (176)

0.5 k

SCIA5271E

AT-132

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

PFP:24814

Description

ECS00EHW

The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EHX

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EHY

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.

Possible Cause

ECS00EHZ

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EI0

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

AT-133, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value (km/h)

VHCL/S SE·MTR

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

BCIA0031E

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

AT-133

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2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EI1

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

.

Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to

AT-97, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METERS

Check combination meters. Refer to

DI-17, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to

AT-132, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SCIA2148E

AT-134

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

PFP:00000

Description

ECS00EI2

Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EI3

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.

TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.

Possible Cause

ECS00EI4

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)

Low coast brake solenoid valve

ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EI5

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position

5.

If DTC is detected, go to

AT-135, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

BCIA0031E

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

AT-135

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2007 Pathfinder

Judgement of A/T Interlock

ECS00EI6

When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.

NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.

A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE

: NG, X: OK

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EI7

1.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Drive vehicle.

2.

Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Drive vehicle.

2.

Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

AT-95, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to

AT-155, "DTC P1772 LOW

COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE"

,

AT-157, "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID

VALVE FUNCTION"

.

Gear position

ATF pressure switch output

Fail-safe

function

Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-

tion

SW3

(I/C)

SW6

(HLR/

C)

SW5

(D/C)

SW1

(FR/B)

SW2

(LC/B)

I/C

HLR/C

D/C

FR/B

LC/B

L/U

A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern

3rd

X

X

Held in

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

4th

X

X

Held in

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

5th

X

X

X

Held in

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

BCIA0031E

AT-136

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

2007 Pathfinder

2.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to

AT-134, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

AT-137

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

PFP:00000

Description

ECS00EI8

Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EI9

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EIA

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.

When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.

When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.

Possible Cause

ECS00EIB

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Low coast brake solenoid valve

ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EIC

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear

5.

If DTC is detected, go to

AT-138, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value

ON OFF SOL

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

OFF

ATF PRES SW 2

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to

AT-21

.

OFF

BCIA0031E

AT-138

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EID

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to

AT-137, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

SCIA4670E

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