Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 20
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-131
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2007 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
ECS00EHP
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-234, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
234, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION"
.
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 1
6 - 7
0 (32)
15 k
Ω
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
SCIA5463E
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2
1 - 2
0 (32)
10 k
Ω
20 (68)
4 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.5 k
Ω
SCIA5271E
AT-132
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
PFP:24814
Description
ECS00EHW
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EHX
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EHY
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible Cause
ECS00EHZ
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EI0
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-133, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-133
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2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EI1
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-97, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to
DI-17, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-132, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA2148E
AT-134
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
PFP:00000
Description
ECS00EI2
●
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EI3
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
●
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible Cause
ECS00EI4
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Low coast brake solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EI5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-135, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-135
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2007 Pathfinder
Judgement of A/T Interlock
ECS00EI6
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
●
: NG, X: OK
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EI7
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Drive vehicle.
2.
Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Drive vehicle.
2.
Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-95, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
AT-157, "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
Gear position
ATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
function
Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)
SW6
(HLR/
C)
SW5
(D/C)
SW1
(FR/B)
SW2
(LC/B)
I/C
HLR/C
D/C
FR/B
LC/B
L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern
3rd
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
4th
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
5th
X
X
–
X
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-136
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-134, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-137
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
PFP:00000
Description
ECS00EI8
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EI9
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EIA
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.
Possible Cause
ECS00EIB
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Low coast brake solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EIC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-138, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-138
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EID
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-167, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-227, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-137, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
SCIA4670E
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