Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 201
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-475
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KDY
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KDZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-478, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Power steering pressure sensor
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor
●
Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-476
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KE0
BBWA1764E
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-477
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
SB
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49
P
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor/Battery current sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68
G
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
L
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
GR
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
106
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
EC-478
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KE1
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
BBIA0539E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-479
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-420, "Component Inspection"
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
●
Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-509, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-467, "Component Inspection"
.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-584, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
90
APP sensor terminal 2
EC-480
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
PFP:23006
Component Description
UBS00KGD
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KGE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KGF
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KGG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
●
Combination meter
●
TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-481
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2007 Pathfinder
Overall Function Check
UBS00KGH
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
EC-482
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KGI
BBWA2374E
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