Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 173
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-251
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
IPDM E/R connector E119
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
EC-252
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
UBS00KEF
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KF2
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KF3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KF4
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
●
The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
EC-254
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KF5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
135, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
8.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-135, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-255
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2007 Pathfinder
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel injector
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-256
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KF6
BANK 1
BBWA2811E
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-257
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2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
EC-258
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2812E
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