Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 262
Overall Function Check
NCEC0242
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (Heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal), 63 (Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) signal) and engine ground.
4)
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5)
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-SR-163.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0243
SEF074X
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-247
2
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — “BASIC INSPECTION”, EC-SR-84.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Adjust ignition timing.
5
CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-SR-304.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075X
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” INJECTOR, EC-SR-304.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-248
6
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-310.
OK or NG
OK
©
Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-SR-310.
NG
©
Replace.
8
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-SR-32.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)
©
GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)
©
Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
Trouble is fixed
©
INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed
©
Replace three way catalyst.
Ignition wire
Spark plug
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-249
Description
NCEC0248
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NCEC0248S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
control
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
Start signal
Closed throttle position switch
Closed throttle position
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NCEC0248S02
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0249
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
I
Engine: Running
Vehicle stopped
0%
Vehicle running
—
SEF337U
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Description
EC-250
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