Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 231
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0057
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
Malfunction A or B
A
©
GO TO 3.
B
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
I
Air cut
I
Vacuum hoses
I
Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Reconnect the parts.
3
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 4.
Intake manifold
collector
Engine
ground
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-123
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF203X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF996W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E90, F73
I
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
I
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©
Repair harness or connectors.
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-124
6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
Check voltage between terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF201X
Voltage: 5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 111.
©
Repair harness.
8
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 5 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-126.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-125
Component Inspection
NCEC0058
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NCEC0058S01
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
1.8 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
SEF993W
SEF987W
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-126
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