Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 271
YEC848
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
: Hyper CVT models
REFRIGERANT
SENSOR
TCM
(TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE)
ECM
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-283
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0491
1
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
3. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
4. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER OPERATION
Is air conditioner operating?
(Check operation of compressor and blower motor.)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check for failure of air conditioner to operate. Refer to HA section.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF112X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-284
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M70, E125
I
10A fuse
I
40A fusible link
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF225X
3. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 5 and motor-1 terminal 1, motor-1 terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to wiring dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 5 and motor-2 terminal 1, motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to wiring dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and relay terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E42, F4
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Cooling fan motor
harness connector
Left side
Right side
(View from under the
vehicle)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-285
8
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-289.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
9
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-289.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
11
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
Check the following for leak
I
Hose
I
Radiator
I
Water pump
Refer to LC section (“Water Pump”).
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-286
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст