Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 243
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0131
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) output is not inordinately high.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134
I
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0132
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
SR-173.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-SR-173.
I
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II or
ECM (Diagnostic Test Mode II) because GST cannot dis-
play MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II or ECM (Diagnostic Test
Mode II) is recommended.
SEF301U
SEF058Y
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-171
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0133
YEC084A
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-172
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0134
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N
⋅
m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF207X
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-174.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) harness connector
Heated oxygen
sensor1 (front)
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-173
Component Inspection
NCEC0135
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NCEC0135S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode, and select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
I
Malfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II (HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 (FRONT) MONITOR).
I
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
I
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
I
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
FR
O2
SENSOR
x0.01V
-09
″
99
-02
″
89
SEF011X
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-174
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