Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 163
7)
Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
8)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
“Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-211.
9)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-211. If engine
does not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
QG16
I
18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-209
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0190
YEC069A
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
QG16
I
18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-210
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0191
1
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-211
4
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-QG-29.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2
, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Fuel pump and circuit Refer to EC-QG-336.
I
Fuel pressure regulator Refer to EC-QG-30.
I
Fuel lines Refer to “ENGINE MAINTENANCE” in MA section.
I
Fuel filter for clogging
©
Repair or replace.
6
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g
⋅
m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g
⋅
m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.0 - 5.0 g
⋅
m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g
⋅
m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-QG-110.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-212
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