Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 180
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0285
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
NEF246A
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF352QA
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E90, F73
I
10A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and battery
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Throttle body
Throttle position sensor
harness connector
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-277
4
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF162Z
Vacuum does not exist or slightly exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF162Z
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-278
6
CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF924Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair or clean vacuum port.
7
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between the air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power
steering) and air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
8
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-281.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
GO TO 9.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-279
9
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-QG-33.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the instruction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
10
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
I
Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
700±50 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-QG-33.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-280
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