Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 153
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0142
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF025X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F104, M50
I
10A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATER
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-169
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-170.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NLEC0143
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
NLEC0143S01
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF935X
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATER
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-170
Component Description
NLEC0144
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0145
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
I
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
+,
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0146
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
I
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 3,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0147
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
0137
I
The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
I
Fuel pressure
I
Injectors
SEF327R
SEF258VA
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Description
EC-171
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0594
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2.
With CONSULT-II
NOTE:
The figure on the left will be displayed on the CONSULT-II
screen when you start the DTC Work Support. Ignore the first
figure and start the test.
“COMPLETED” will be displayed on the screen as the second
figure when the test is completed properly.
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0137” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8)
Additionally, “COMPLETED” will be displayed on the CON-
SULT-II screen when the accelerator pedal is completely
released after the vehicle is driven for 60 seconds or more
under the following conditions.
(It will take approximately 5 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 70 km/h (43 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
Above 2.7 msec
Selector lever
4th gear position
NOTE:
I
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 10.
I
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen,
go to the following step.
9)
Stop the vehicle and let it idle until “COMPLETED” is displayed
on the CONSULT-II screen. (It will take 6 minutes at the most.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” is not displayed after 6 minutes, retry from
step 2.
10) Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-
175.
SEF682X
SEF684X
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG16
I
18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-172
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