Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 136
SEF615Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — SPECIFICATION VALUE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-101
Description
NCEC0045
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the problem resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the custom-
er’s complaint often do not recur on DTC (1st trip) visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I
occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred
may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indi-
cate the specific problem area.
COMMON I/I REPORT SITUATIONS
NCEC0045S01
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
II
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0” or
“1t”.
III
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV
(1st trip) DTC data does not appear during the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
VI
The TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS for PXXXX does not indicate the problem area.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0046
1
INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED INFORMATION” (EC-QG-44).
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection. Refer to “Circuit Inspection”, “GROUND INSPECTION” in GI section.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform “Incident Simulation Tests” in GI section.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to “How to Check Enlarged Contact Spring of Terminal” in GI section.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Repair or replace connector.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
QG16
I
18DE
Description
EC-102
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
NCEC0047
YEC770
BATTERY
Refer to EL-POWER.
OFF
ACC
ST
ON
IGNITION
SWITCH
FUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)
To EC-IGN/SG,
EC-TP/SW,
EC-AAC/V,
EC-EGR,
EC-EGVC/V
ECM RELAY
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
Refer to last page (Foldout page)
ECM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
QG16
I
18DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-103
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NCEC0048
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ECM.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
31
W/G
ECM relay (Self shut-off)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
I
For 9 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”
0 - 1V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
I
9 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
43
B/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
48
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
I
Idle speed
Engine ground
57
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
I
Idle speed
Engine ground
67
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
106
108
B/Y
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
I
Idle speed
Engine ground
110
112
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NCEC0049
1
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 9.
No
©
GO TO 2.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
QG16
I
18DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-104
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