Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 171
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0225
1
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF060X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF061X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-241
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E90, F73
I
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
I
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-243.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-242
Component Inspection
=NCEC0226
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NCEC0226S01
1.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (−)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (−)
3 (+) - 2 (−)
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
SEF122X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Inspection
EC-243
Description
NCEC0227
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NCEC0227S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR control
EGR volume control valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
I
Low engine coolant temperature
I
Engine starting
I
High-speed engine operation
I
Extremely light load engine operation
I
Engine idling
I
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
I
Wide open throttle
I
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
I
Low battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NCEC0227S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NCEC0227S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)
QG16
I
18DE
Description
EC-244
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