Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 140
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0069
YEC772
INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-117
Diagnostic Procedure
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector.
SEF995W
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF228A
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM termi-
nal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-118
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-119.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NCEC0071
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NCEC0071S01
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and 3.
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor.
SEF012P
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-119
Component Description
NCEC0072
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0073
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S
I
Engine: After warming up
More than 70°C (158°F)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0074
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115
I
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF594K
SEF012P
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Description
EC-120
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