Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 167
6
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-QG-323.
7
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
“ENGINE MAINTENANCE” in MA section.
8
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Refer to EM section.
I
Check compression pressure.
Standard:
1,324 kPa (13.24 bar, 13.5 kg/cm
2
, 192 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,128 kPa (11.28 bar, 11.5 kg/cm
2
, 164 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/350 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-225
9
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install any parts removed.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-QG-29.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
SEF925W
At idle: Approx. 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 10.
10
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Fuel pump and circuit Refer to EC-QG-336.
I
Fuel pressure regulator Refer to EC-QG-30.
I
Fuel lines Refer to “ENGINE MAINTENANCE” in MA section.
I
Fuel filter for clogging
©
Repair or replace.
11
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform “Basic Inspection”.
Refer to EC-QG-72.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
1. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”. Refer to EC-QG-33.
2. Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-QG-238) and crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) (EC-QG-232).
12
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-231.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Replace Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-226
13
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g
⋅
m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g
⋅
m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g
⋅
m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g
⋅
m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
GO TO 14.
14
CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-QG-110.
OK or NG
NG
©
Repair or replace it.
15
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”, EC-QG-82.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
16
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-QG-44.
©
GO TO 17.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-227
Component Description
NCEC0206
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0207
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
81
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
I
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0208
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325
I
An excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
I
Harness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Knock sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0209
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-230.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF598K
NEF068A
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Description
EC-228
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