Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 177
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-39
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
3.
CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E39 and ground.
3.
Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and body ground.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 5 Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit
EFS003H3
DTC C1111
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “PUMP MOTOR” appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
32 (Y)
—
12
LFIA0148E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Resistance
value (
Ω)
(Approx.)
16 (B)
—
0
47 (B)
—
0
LFIA0152E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
PUMP MOTOR
BRC-40
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
3.
CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E39 and body ground.
3.
Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector E39 and ground.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-51, "ABS Actuator and Electric Unit"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 6 Stop Lamp Switch and Circuit
EFS003H4
DTC C1116
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “STOP LAMP SW” appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING STOP LAMP
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Reconnect connectors securely.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
1 (L)
—
12
LFIA0149E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Resistance
value (
Ω)
(Approx.)
16 (B)
—
0
LFIA0147E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
STOP LAMP SW
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-41
[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
3.
CHECKING STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E39.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG
>> Open or short in harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp
switch.
Inspection 7 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and
Ground Circuit
EFS003H5
DTC C1109
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
STARTING INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the connector.
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit)
(Harness connector
E39)
Stop lamp switch
(Harness connec-
tor M47)
Continuity
41 (BR/R)
2 (BR/R)
Yes
LFIA0150E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
BATTERY VOLTAGE
BRC-42
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
3.
CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage
between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E39 and body ground.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E39 and body ground.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair power supply.
4.
CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUITS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuits.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 8 ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is
Turned On
EFS003H6
1.
INSPECTION START
Warning lamp circuit inspection.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
4 (B/P)
—
12
LFIA0151E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
32 (Y)
—
12
LFIA0148E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Continuity
16 (B)
—
Yes
47 (B)
—
Yes
LFIA0152E
LFIA0186E
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