Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 353
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
EC-515
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing condition.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2.
Perform Test No. 12 again.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
14.
CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-570, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair or replace hoses.
15.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to
EC-570, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace hoses.
Condition
Air passage continuity between
A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
SEF803Y
BBIA0309E
EC-516
[KA24DE]
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-517
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
PFP:32006
Component Description
UBS00DCE
When the gear position is N or P, park/neutral position (PNP) switch
is ON.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DCF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DCG
LEC096A
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1706
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
EC-518
[KA24DE]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DCH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-520, "Diagnostic Procedure For M/T Models"
or
EC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure For A/T Models"
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-520, "Diagnostic Procedure For M/T Models"
.
Overall Function Check
UBS00DCI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position switch circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 22 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-520, "Diagnostic Procedure For M/T Models"
or
EC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure For A/T Models"
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
N or P position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (More than 40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage (V) (Known-good data)
N or P position
Approx. 0
Except above position
Approx. 5
SEF964N
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст