Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 569
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-1379
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
BANK 2
BBWA1076E
EC-1380
[VG33ER]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DV2
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 harness protector.
3.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness
connector.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
G
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF002V
PBIB0636E
BBIA0189E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-1381
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FRONT HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
50
2
Bank 1
P0152
51
2
Bank 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM or sensor
Ground
P0132
50 or 2
Ground
Bank 1
P0152
51 or 2
Ground
Bank 2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-1382
[VG33ER]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/
(B2)”.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
4.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5.
Check the following.
–
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown right:
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF967Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст