Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 454
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-919
[VG33E]
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EC
18.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
19.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below
−93.3 kPa (−700 mmHg, −27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92
inHg) of pressure.
5.
Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
CAUTION:
●
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which
has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a
new one.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 20.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
20.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to
EC-1165, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
21.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 22.
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
PBIB1425E
Applied vacuum
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 kpa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1426E
EC-920
[VG33E]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
22.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE
Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and
improper connection. For location, refer to
EC-1172, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 23.
NG
>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
23.
CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE
Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, loose-
ness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG
>> Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
24.
CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
EC-1172, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 25.
NG
>> Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
25.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DI-18, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 26.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
26.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-921
[VG33E]
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EC
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
UBS00DKW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DKX
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trol
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Throttle position switch
Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch OFF
●
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
●
No load
Idle (Vehicle stopped)
0%
2,000 rpm
—
EC-922
[VG33E]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DKY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DKZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-925, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted
An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
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