Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 558
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1335
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds at most.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1337, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 6 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1337, "Diagnostic Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
If 1st trip DTC is detected,
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 6 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 6 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-1336
[VG33ER]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DTN
BBWA0470E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1337
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DTO
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
54
R
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.3V
55
G
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
BBIA0418E
EC-1338
[VG33ER]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AEC641A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF627W
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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