Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 487
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-1051
[VG33E]
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EC
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (OBD) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (OBD) terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1.
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
2.
Perform
EC-1048, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
Is a 1st trip DTC P1336 detected?
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
EC-1052
[VG33E]
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the flywheel or drive plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
SEF960N
Resistance: Approximately 512 - 632
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF504V
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1053
[VG33E]
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A
EC
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14956
Component Description
UBS00DO6
The EGRC-solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal,
the coil in the solenoid valve is energized. The vacuum signal (from the intake manifold collector) passes
through the solenoid valve. The signal then reaches the EGR valve.
When the ECM sends an OFF signal, a plunger will then move to cut the vacuum signal from the intake mani-
fold collector to the EGR valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DO7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DO8
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DO9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive sec-
onds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH “CONSULT-II”.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGRC SOL/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
●
No load
Idle
OFF
Rev engine up from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1400
EGRC-solenoid valve
●
The improper voltage signal is sent
to ECM through EGRC-solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The EGRC-solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
EGRC-solenoid valve
ENG SPEED
Less than 3,200 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
Less than 13 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
Suitable speed
SEF201Y
EC-1054
[VG33E]
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DOB
BBWA0505E
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