Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 590
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1463
[VG33ER]
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EC
5.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2.
Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IGNITION WIRES
1.
Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for improper fit.
2.
Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap terminal.
Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent breaks.
Resistance:
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect ignition wire to distributor cap connection. Clean
connection or replace the ignition wire with a new one.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check the following:
●
Distributor rotor head for incorrect parts
●
Ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits
Refer to
NG
>> Replace.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
SEF282G
Cylinder No.
Resistance k
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
Approx. 6.5
2
Approx. 10.0
3
Approx. 8.5
4
Approx. 12.5
5
Approx. 8.5
6
Approx. 11.0
SEF174P
SEF156I
EC-1464
[VG33ER]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
8.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
EM-102, "Measurement of Compression"
.
●
Check compression pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install any parts removed.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to
EC-1218, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
EC-1218, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
●
.)
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
11.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG
>> Adjust ignition timing.
Standard
: 1,196 kPa (12.2 kg/cm
2
, 173 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum
: 883 kPa (9.0 kg/cm
2
, 128 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between
each cylinder
: 98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
10
° ± 5° BTDC
Base idle speed
700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Closed throttle position switch idle
position adjustment
Feeler gauge thickness and switch
condition
0.3 mm (0.012 in): ON
0.4 mm (0.016 in): OFF
Target idle speed
750
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1465
[VG33ER]
C
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EC
12.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II, and select “HO2S1
(B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
4.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5.
Check the following.
–
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF967Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
EC-1466
[VG33ER]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
13.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK1)(BANK2)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (bank1 sensor
signal) or 51 (bank2 sensor signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→ 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→ 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
.
15.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-1260, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
16.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 17.
PBIB2157E
3.3 - 4.8 g·m/sec
: at idling
12.0 - 14.9 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
3.3 - 4.8 g·m/sec
: at idling
12.0 - 14.9 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
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