Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 292
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-271
[KA24DE]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00D6E
BBWA1060E
EC-272
[KA24DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
LG/R
ECM relay
(Self shutoff)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF
0 - 1V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
44
48
PU
PU
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Reference signal)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
0.2 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.5V
49
LG
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
Approximately 2.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 2.5 - 2.6V
67
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72
B/P
117
B/P
Current return
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF114V
SEF200T
SEF195T
SEF196T
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-273
[KA24DE]
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D6F
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. Refer to
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0431E
SEF128S
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF040S
EC-274
[KA24DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
5.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49, CMP sensor terminal 3
and ECM terminals 44, 48.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 6 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-274, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00D6G
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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