Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 192
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-99
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E39 and yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector M69.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
3.
CHECKING YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check “DATA MONITOR” for yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Check that results are normal.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG
>> Malfunction of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Replace sensor. Refer to
. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Inspection 6 Solenoid, VDC Switching Valve, Actuator Relay and Circuits
EFS003ID
DTC C1120, C1121, C1122, C1123, C1124, C1125, C1126, C1127, C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 or C1140
WFIA0162E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Yaw rate/ Side G-sensor
(Harness connector M69)
Continuity
6 (G/OR)
3 (G/OR)
Yes
24 (G/B)
5 (G/B)
Yes
25 (Y/G)
1 (Y/G)
Yes
29 (B/Y)
2 (B/Y)
Yes
Vehicle
condition
Yaw rate sensor
(Data monitor
standard)
Side G sensor
(Data monitor
standard)
Decel G sensor
(Data monitor
standard)
Stopped
-75 to +75 deg/s
-1 to +1 m/s
2
- 0.08 G to + 0.08 G
Turning
right
Negative value
Negative value
Negative value
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
Positive value
BRC-100
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Do above items appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the connector.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-101
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
3.
CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E39 and ground.
3.
Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and body ground.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to
BRC-130, "ABS Actuator and Electric Unit"
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 7 Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit
EFS003IE
DTC C1111
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “PUMP MOTOR” or "ACTUATOR RLY" appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
32 (Y)
—
12
LFIA0148E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Resistance
value (
Ω)
(Approx.)
16 (B)
—
0
47 (B)
—
0
LFIA0152E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-102
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
3.
CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E39 and body ground.
3.
Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector E39 and ground.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result
appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to
BRC-130, "ABS Actuator and Electric
NO
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 8 Stop Lamp Switch and Circuit
EFS003IF
DTC C1116
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “STOP LAMP SW” appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING STOP LAMP
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Reconnect connectors securely.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
1 (L)
—
12
LFIA0149E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Resistance
value (
Ω)
(Approx.)
16 (B), 47 (B)
—
0
LFIA0152E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
STOP LAMP SW
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