Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 288
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-255
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC
6.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
3.
Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
4.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to
EC-257, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> Check distributor rotor head for incorrect parts. Check ignition coil, power transistor and their cir-
cuits. Refer to
.
NG >> Replace.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to “ENGINE MAINTE-
NANCE”,
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure.
Refer to
EM-32, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
SEF282G
SEF156I
Standard
: 1,226 kPa (12.5 kg/cm
2
, 178 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum
: 1,030 kPa (10.5 kg/cm
2
, 149 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between
each cylinder
: 98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/300 rpm
EC-256
[KA24DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install any parts removed.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-46, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
EC-48, "Fuel Pressure Regulator Check"
●
Fuel lines (Refer to “Checking Fuel Lines”,
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1.
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Adjust ignition timing.
13.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
EC-257, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
At idle
: Approx. 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
AEC064B
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
20
° ± 2° BTDC
Base idle speed
750
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Closed throttle position switch idle
position adjustment
Feeler gauge thickness and switch condition
0.1 mm (0.004 in): ON
0.3 mm (0.012 in): OFF
Target idle speed
800
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-257
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine
grounds.
Refer to
EC-143, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
OK or NG
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”,
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00D5W
IGNITION WIRES
1.
Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for improper fit.
at idling
: 0.9 - 5.8 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm
: 7.5 - 13.2 g·m/sec
at idling
: 0.9 - 5.8 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm
: 7.5 - 13.2 g·m/sec
EC-258
[KA24DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
2.
Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap terminal.
Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent breaks.
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect igni-
tion wire to distributor cap connection. Clean connection or
replace the ignition wire with a new one.
Removal and Installation
UBS00D5X
INJECTOR
EM-13, "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS"
SPARK PLUGS
EM-13, "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS"
Resistance
: 13.6 - 18.4 k
Ω/m (4.15 -
5.61 k
Ω/ft) at 25°C (77°F)
SEF174P
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