Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 651
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1707
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
5.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to
MT-46, "Position Switch Check"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
FOR A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5.
Check voltage between PNP relay terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and
PNP relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF661W
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0421E
Voltage: Battery voltage
EC-1708
[VG33ER]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
7.5A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
6.
CHECK PNP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between PNP relay terminals 1, 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG (With vehicle security system)>>GO TO 7
NG (Without vehicle security system)>>Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the circuit between PNP relay and body ground.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
8.
CHECK PNP RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 22 and PNP relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F36, M81
●
Harness connectors M65, E43
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1709
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
10.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between park/neutral position (PNP) relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) relay ter-
minals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace park/neutral position (PNP) relay.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
12V (1 and 2) applied
: Continuity should exist.
No voltage applied
: Continuity should not exist.
SEC202B
EC-1710
[VG33ER]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
PFP:22448
Component Description
UBS00E2I
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The power transistor switches ON and OFF the ignition coil primary
circuit according to the ECM signal. As the primary circuit is turned
ON and OFF, the proper high voltage is induced in the secondary cir-
cuit. The distributor is not repairable except for the distributor cap
and rotor head.
NOTE:
The rotor screw which secures the distributor rotor head to the dis-
tributor shaft must be torqued properly.
: 3.6
±0.3 N·m (37±3 kg-cm, 32±3 in-lb)
SEF928V
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