Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 438
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-855
[VG33E]
C
D
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F
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EC
12.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II, and select “HO2S1
(B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
4.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5.
Check the following.
–
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF967Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
EC-856
[VG33E]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
13.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK1)(BANK2)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (bank 1 sensor
signal) or 51 (bank 2 sensor signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→ 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→ 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
.
15.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-659, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
16.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 17.
PBIB2157E
3.3 - 4.8 g·m/sec
: at idling
12.0 - 14.9 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
3.3 - 4.8 g·m/sec
: at idling
12.0 - 14.9 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-857
[VG33E]
C
D
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A
EC
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
EC-858
[VG33E]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
UBS00DJH
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DJI
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DJJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-860, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SEF332I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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