Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 279
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-219
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00D4W
BBWA1057E
EC-220
[KA24DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D4X
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
56
OR
Heated oxygen sensor 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF325V
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-221
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
SEF215Z
AEC131A
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-222
[KA24DE]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-222, "Component Inspection"
K or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00D4Y
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Continuity should exist.
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