Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 334
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-439
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 2
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DAH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
EC-440
[KA24DE]
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DAI
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DAJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check the following.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the result is NG, perform
EC-441, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the result is OK, perform the following step.
4.
Let engine idle at least 3 minutes.
5.
Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, DTC P0134 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-441, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
UBS00DAK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the speci-
fied condition.
●
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor heater
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED
More than 1,800 rpm
Selector lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEF682Y
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-441
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–
The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–
The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-441, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DAL
Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure” for DTC P0133,
AEC873A
EC-442
[KA24DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DAM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
, “Changing Engine
Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-14, "ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
UBS00DAN
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Cooling fan (crankshaft driven)
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to
"Main 11 Causes of Overheating"
SEF621W
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