Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 1199
TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to
TM-209, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and output speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-68, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F77
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F75
34
Ground
• Shift position: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
IPDM E/R harness connector
Output speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
70
F77
3
Existed
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF”.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Select solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• When a malfunction occurs on the low oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Vehicle speed is not increased
• When a malfunction occurs on the high oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2813
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.
When all the following conditions are established three times in 1DC
-
Precondition
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than 20
°C (68°F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Turbine speed when performed N
→ D, N (P) → R: More than 500
rpm
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
Detection time
•
N
→ D: 0.4 seconds
•
N
→ R: 0.3 seconds
•
P
→ R: 0.3 seconds
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 30 seconds:
-
The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions
are satisfied and stops when the conditions become unsatisfied (the
count is maintained). When accumulated time reaches 30 seconds
(Clutch is judged as engaged and the count is reset.)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
•
Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed:
Less than 120 rpm
•
Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
•
Differences between turbine speed and input speed: Less than 200
rpm
•
Turbine speed – speed: More than 450 rpm
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279390
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-220, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> WORK
END
Selector lever
: N
→ D, N → R, P→ R
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279391
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground)
• Select solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Selector shock is large
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2814” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279392
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2814
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
Selector lever
: N
→ D, N → R, P → R
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F75
37
Ground
Not existed
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