Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 1188
TM-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0715
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Cir-
cuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5 seconds:
-
Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
-
Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D or L
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and primary pulley speed: More than
1,000 rpm
-
Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed: More than 1,000
rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input speed: 1,000 rpm or less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
Selector lever
: “D” POSITION
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279346
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Primary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Existed
Primary speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F75
35
Existed
Primary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
Ground
Not existed
TM-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-208, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-68, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F75
35
Ground
• Shift position: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
IPDM E/R
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
70
F76
3
Existed
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Input speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit No
Signal)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
-
Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
-
Input speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Range: Other than P, N
-
P0715 is not detected
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more
-
Now input speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D or L
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and primary pulley speed: 1,000
rpm or less
-
Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed: More than
1,000 rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input speed: More than 1,000
rpm
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
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