Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 530
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278104
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
• Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)
• Device fix mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278105
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1)
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT control position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
Ground
5 V
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
F51
42
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
3
F51
43
Existed
JPBIA5856ZZ
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011278106
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
2.
EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
JMBIA0065ZZ
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0 or
∞ Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3
2
3
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278108
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1)
The closed loop control function does not operate even when vehicle is be-
ing driven in the specified condition.
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