Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 403
DLN-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278342
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CAN communication error
• Internal malfunction of AWD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
AWD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then AWD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278343
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)
AWD control unit is not transmitting/receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
C
E
F
G
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J
K
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A
B
DLN
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278344
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Internal malfunction of AWD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
AWD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then AWD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278345
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
After erasing the DTC, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC U1010 detected?
YES
>> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to
DLN-68, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller
of AWD control unit.
DLN-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278346
1.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
AWD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B75
7
Ground
0 V
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B75
7
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B75
7
M44
7P
Yes
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B75
7
Ground
No
AWD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B75
15
Ground
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 5A fuse (#2).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B75
15
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B75
15
B30
6Q
Yes
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B75
15
Ground
No
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B75
9
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B75
9
Ground
Battery voltage
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