Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 547
EC-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
Description
INFOID:0000000011278169
This ECM contains a timer and measures time between an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch
ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278170
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition
switch OFF condition.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-
tion switch OFF condition.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2610
ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off timer perfor-
mance)
• ECM internal engine off timer is malfunctioning.
• The time calculated by ECM based on a descent allowance of engine
coolant temperatures during ignition switch OFF is extremely shorter
than the time counted by the Engine internal OFF timer.
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
EC-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
CAUTION:
To start this self-diagnosis, the conditions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-
lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.
• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55
°C (131°F) or more during the time between an ignition
switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.
• A fuel temperature at the second ignition switch ON is
−5°C (23°F) or more and less than 35°C (95°F).
• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5
°C (41°F) or more.
NOTE:
This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours.
CAUTION:
• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.
• Never open the fuel filler cap and perform refueling during soaking.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278171
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
check that DTCs related to the fuel system and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-502, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
E C -4 5 8
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000011278172
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278173
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness
connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E16
116
128
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
-
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E6
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
+
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E6
1
M68
16R
Existed
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-459, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000011278174
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2
1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
+
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E6
2
E16
116
Existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
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