Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 506
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
FL-5, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to
For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-189, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
1
F51
41
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F18
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F51
41
Ground
Not existed
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR
(Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5100 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Value
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F51
35
34
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5100 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
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