Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 277
DAS
U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
DAS-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277452
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ECM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
• Active Ride Control (engine) function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A4E-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277453
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2. Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ENGINE” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A4E-00
ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)
A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ECM and a
signal received from chassis control module via CAN communication.
DAS-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
3. Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ECM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (ECM)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ECM harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Connect chassis control module harness connector.
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A4E-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (“U1A4E-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-286, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DAS-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277454
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
3. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector
3.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuse No.
7P
Ignition power supply
30 (10A)
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
6.4
− 16 V
Chassis control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
12
Ground
Yes
DAS-282
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
CHASSIS CONTROL
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CHASSIS CONTROL
Active Engine Brake
INFOID:0000000011277455
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Engine Brake, refer to
DAS-185, "System Description - Active
• Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble
diagnosis if any DTC is detected.
Active Ride Control
INFOID:0000000011277456
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Ride Control, refer to
DAS-186, "System Description - Active Ride
.
• Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble
diagnosis if any DTC is detected.
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Engine Brake in-
operative/ineffective.
No CVT gear ratio assist.
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
Lower CVT gear
ratio not achieved.
Continuously
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
At cornering.
• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction
Refer to “STEERING WHEEL
TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY
OR LIGHT”
While coming to a
complete stop.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
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