Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 539
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to
EC-424, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011278142
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
50
E119
8
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve motor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
1
F52
49
Not existed
51
Existed
2
49
Existed
51
Not existed
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-425
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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EC
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3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−7°C (19°F) to
60
°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
Intake manifold runner control valve
motor
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
4.64 - 6.30
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control position sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control position sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2014
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P2016
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)
P2017
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P2018
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278144
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F20
1
3
5 V
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F51
16
Ground
Existed
F52
52
E16
123
128
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