Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 480
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277936
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0030, P0031
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC P0032
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277937
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0030
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank
1)performance]
Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heater to ECM is higher/lower
than voltage in the normal range .)
P0031
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank
1)control circuit low]
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.)
P0032
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank
1)control circuit high]
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.)
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-189, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277938
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F18
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
3
F52
53
Existed
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
3
4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4
1
2
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0037
• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0038
• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277940
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0037
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1
sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 heater.)
P0038
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit high bank 1
sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated ox-
ygen sensor 2 heater.)
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