Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 1185
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Open circuit between ignition switch and transmission range switch/open circuit
between transmission range switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
• Control cable
Harness or connector (CAN communication line is error)
FAIL-SAFE
• Shift position indicator on combination meter is not displayed
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “L”. (Hold the selector lever at each position for
40 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279337
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE
Adjust control cable. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
4. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to
.
Is “P0706” detected?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0706
T/M RANGE SENSOR A
(Transmission Range Sensor A Circuit Range/
Performance)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 30 seconds:
• All range signals stay OFF
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and TCM harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-114, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F78
4
Ground
10 – 16 V
Transmission range switch
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F78
2
F75
4
Existed
5
7
6
2
8
6
9
5
Transmission range switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F78
2
Ground
Not existed
5
6
8
9
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and transmission range switch harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 71 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 4.
• 10A fuse (No. 50, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-68, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011279338
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
220, "Removal and Installation"
.
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
71
F78
4
Existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Instruction lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 5
Instruction lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 8
Instruction lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 9
Instruction lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 2
Instruction lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 6
Instruction lever: “L” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥ 10°C (50°F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−35°C (−31°F) ≤ Temp. < 10°C (50°F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−35°C (−31°F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
INSPECTION START
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0711
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit Range/Performance)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied:
1.
Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT fluid temperature does
not rise to 10
°C (50°F) after driving for a certain period of time with the
TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value between
− 40°C (−40°F)
and 9
°C (48.2°F).
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
CAN communication is normal
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Accelerator pedal position: 3 deg. or more
-
Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
-
U0100, P0705 and P0706 are not detected.
-
Selector lever: “D” position
2.
When the condition of the final judgment is satisfied after satisfying
that of the provisional judgment:
-
Provisional judgment: All of the following conditions are satisfied within
2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
•
U0073, U0100, P0712 and P0713 are not detected.
•
CAN communication is normal.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
•
The difference between CVT fluid temperature and engine coolant
temperature is 55
°C (131°F) or more, or −27°C (−16°F) or less.
-
Final judgment: When all of the following conditions are satisfied and
this state is maintained for 300 seconds:
•
ECM is normal.
•
Provisional judgment is satisfied.
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