Nissan Titan A60. Instruction — part 370
EC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-147, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
13.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-259, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-263, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
15.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-67, "Inspection after Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006158558
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
JMBIA0600ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.1 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
EC-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
PBIB2388E
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000006158559
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006158560
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158561
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158562
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
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