Nissan Titan A60. Instruction — part 376
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-171, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006158589
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)]
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006158590
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598839
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-173, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circut. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, and FTT sensor) shows
that the voltage signal of the ECT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with its
cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
P0116 ECT SENSOR
EC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006598840
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.1 – 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 – 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
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