Nissan Titan A60. Instruction — part 440
EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-427, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform
EC-119, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-120, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 83 and
APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 2, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 6
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-427, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform
EC-119, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-119, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-120, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006158912
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-119, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-119, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-120, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006158913
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006158914
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158915
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158916
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
BBIA0368E
BBIA0354E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст