Nissan Titan A60. Instruction — part 13
ADP-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
Description
INFOID:0000000006163479
• The park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T shift selector is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T shift selector is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006163480
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 4
±2 MPH (7±4 km/h) or more.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure (Floor Shift)"
or
"Diagnosis Procedure (Column Shift)"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure (Floor Shift)
INFOID:0000000006163481
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126
DETENT SW
A/T shift selector is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 4
±2 MPH (7±4 km/h) is detected.
• Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• A/T shift selector (park position
switch)
• Combination meter
(CAN communication)
Monitor item
Condition
Status
DETENT SW
A/T shift selector
P position
OFF
Other than above
ON
B2126 DETENT SW
ADP-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
YES
>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M203 (King Cab) or M204 (Crew Cab) terminal 6
and driver seat control unit connector B202 terminal 21.
4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M203 (King Cab) or M204 (Crew Cab) terminal 6
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
TM-185, "A/T Shift Selector Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to
ADP-148, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Diagnosis Procedure (Column Shift)
INFOID:0000000006163482
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
6 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
6 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
5
6
P position
No
Other than P position
Yes
Monitor item
Condition
Status
DETENT SW
A/T shift selector
P position
OFF
Other than above
ON
ADP-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
YES
>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 8 and driver seat control unit connec-
tor B202 terminal 21.
4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 8 and ground.
5. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
TM-185, "A/T Shift Selector Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to
ADP-148, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
8 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
8 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
1 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
8
1
P position
No
Other than P position
Yes
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
ADP-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000006163483
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006163484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3.
PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006163485
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2128
UART COMM
The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.
• UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control
unit connector
Terminal
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector
Terminal
Continuity
PIIA4598E
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