Nissan Titan A60. Instruction — part 923
TM-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000006159345
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication line. The sig-
nal functions as an auxiliary device to the output speed sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then
use the vehicle speed signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000006159346
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006159347
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper vehi-
cle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000006159348
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006159349
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006159350
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)(km/h)
VHCL/S SE·TR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meter. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-80, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-197, "Control Valve with TCM"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1730 INTERLOCK
P1730 INTERLOCK
Description
INFOID:0000000006159351
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006159352
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000006159353
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006159354
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Judgment of Interlock
INFOID:0000000006159355
• When Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2GR, and should be set in a
condition in which it can travel.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a input
speed sensor malfunction.
• When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006159356
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
P1730 INTERLOCK
TM-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
• Refer to
TM-82, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-197, "Control Valve with TCM"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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