Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 216
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
Ground
Not existed
53
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
0.8 - 4.0 g/s:
at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s:
at 2,500 rpm
0.8 - 4.0 g/s:
at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to
EC-314, "Component Function Check"
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
Fuel injection system too rich
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022556
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F11
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
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