Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 224
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the trouble fixed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022581
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F22
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies
according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-238, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009022582
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
F10
9
Existed
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