Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 659

TM-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

7

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

TM-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099C” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019988

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-195, "Component Inspection (High Clutch &

Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019989

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P099C

Shift solenoid G control circuit
high

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

37

F46

7

Existed

TM-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

7

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7

P1586 G SENSOR

TM-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1586 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF

→ ON → driv-

ing

→ OFF".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

CAUTION:

Never stop the engine.

4. Repeat step 2 through 3.

5. Check the DTC.
Is “P1586” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019991

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1586

G Sensor Circuit Electrical

When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or

less continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connector

(G sensor circuit)

• G sensor

When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности