Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 232
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-267, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009418252
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M88
13
E16
94
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance (
Ω)
Connector
Terminals
M88
13 and 16
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009418253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above
30 km/h (19 MPH), ON signals
from the stop lamp switch and the
brake pedal position switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installation
• ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal
is not sent to ECM for extremely
long time while the vehicle is being
driven.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009418254
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than 5 seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
100
(Brake pedal position switch signal)
108
Brake
pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• 10 A fuse (No. 5)
• Harness for open or short between brake pedal position switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-271, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
99
(Stop lamp switch signal)
108
Brake
pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
Approx. 0
Brake pedal position switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36 2
E16
100
Existed
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